Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Superscript characters in Ext.Combobox

  1. #1
    Sencha User fay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,750

    Default Superscript characters in Ext.Combobox

    Hi,

    If I create an 'old school' SELECT in HTML I can populate its OPTION items with strings that contain superscript characters, e.g., mm

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7,854

    Default

    Take a look at what's being rendered in Firebug. I have a feeling you need to use the &xxxx equivalent of the special characters.

  3. #3
    Sencha User fay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,750

    Default Superscript characters in Ext.Combobox

    Thank you very much Tim,

    That's exactly what it was.

    If anyone else is interested http://www.intuitive.com/coolweb/entities.html provides a list of HTML Character Entities (e.g., ² for

  4. #4
    Sencha User fay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,750

    Default Superscript Characters in Ext.Combobox (2)

    Guess I should have tested it properly Tim!

    Although the drop-down in the Ext.ComboBox renders the Character Entities, e.g., ², correctly, the edit itself doesn't.



    Thanks for getting me half-way there, any other ideas?

    Fay

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7,854

    Default

    Not sure what you mean. I added a select handler which alerts me the id and the value.
    Code:
    cbViscosityUnits.on('select', function() {
     Ext.MessageBox.alert(this.getValue(), this.getRawValue());
    });

  6. #6
    Sencha User fay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,750

    Default

    Hi Tim,

    Sorry, I meant that in the drop-down list itself the entries where being displayed correctly:

    ...
    mm

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7,854

    Default

    I copied your code and put it on a page with an input tag - it appears correctly in the dropdown and in the box after select. Are you using the latest 1.0.1a code?

  8. #8
    Sencha User fay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,750

    Default

    Hi Tim,

    Yes I'm using the latest (1.0.1a). And sorry my last post must have looked like I was losing the plot - it was 1am and I didn't realise that the forum would use the html characters! It should have said (spaces intentional):

    [QUOTE]But when I selected "mm

  9. #9
    Ext User 72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Czech republic, EU
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Same problem, but i try to add image to combobox. In list it is displayed correctly, but in the field there is html. so it looks as <img src="...blablabla

    Any solution?
    72

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7,854

    Default

    Well, now I'm confused. I cut and pasted the code from the forum page, so it's in my code without the ampersand coding - e.g just the way it appears on the page here. It works correctly on IE and FF - no squares. I thought this was what you did originally - now I don't know. The other possibility is that it's an encoding issue in the html. I have this in my page.
    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
    <html>
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •