Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Running tests with Docker

  1. #1

    Default Running tests with Docker

    Good morning,

    I made some test scenarios and I'm trying to launch them from docker.

    In my image I have:
    • Ubuntu 16.04
    • Sencha cmd 6.5.2.15
    • Node 6.15
    • STC 1.0
    • Chrome driver
    • Chrome
    • geckodriver-v0.23.0-linux64.tar
    • firefox
    • selenium-server-standalone-3.141.59
    • and my test scenarios.


    when I run my tests
    Code:
    stc run -o text -s "myPool" -s test/Login
    using chrome I get the error:

    Code:
    [AGENT: 1] Agent failed (will retry): Couldn't allocate browser within 25000 ms
    And after a few retry's:

    Code:
    [AGENT: 1] System error:
    
    Error: unknown error: DevToolsActivePort file doesn't exist
      (Driver info: chromedriver=2.39.562737 (dba483cee6a5f15e2e2d73df16968ab10b38a2bf),platform=Linux 4.9.125-linuxkit x86_64) (WARNING: The server did not provide any stacktra
    ce information)
    Command duration or timeout: 60.05 seconds
    Build info: version: '3.141.5', revision: 'd54ebd709a', time: '2018-11-06T11:58:47'
    System info: host: 'bb05a0fe8772', ip: '172.17.0.4', os.name: 'Linux', os.arch: 'amd64', os.version: '4.9.125-linuxkit', java.version: '1.8.0_191'
    Driver info: driver.version: unknown
        at new ErrorHandler.RuntimeError (/opt/stc/node_modules/orion-core/node_modules/webdriverio/lib/utils/ErrorHandler.js:93:12)
        at RequestHandler.<anonymous> (/opt/stc/node_modules/orion-core/node_modules/webdriverio/lib/utils/RequestHandler.js:138:25)
        at Request.self.callback (/opt/stc/node_modules/orion-core/node_modules/webdriverio/node_modules/request/request.js:373:22)
        at emitTwo (events.js:106:13)
        at Request.emit (events.js:191:7)
        at Request.<anonymous> (/opt/stc/node_modules/orion-core/node_modules/webdriverio/node_modules/request/request.js:1318:14)
        at emitOne (events.js:101:20)
        at Request.emit (events.js:188:7)
        at IncomingMessage.<anonymous> (/opt/stc/node_modules/orion-core/node_modules/webdriverio/node_modules/request/request.js:1266:12)
        at emitNone (events.js:91:20)
    [ARCHIVER] Flushing result queues
    [ARCHIVER] Writing results to disk
    [ARCHIVER] Compressing result archive
    [ARCHIVER] Report archived to /tmp/Sencha-Studio/session/reports/08f735d0-f6e6-11e8-82ce-a1662590687b.zip (283 bytes)
    [ARCHIVER] Done
    if I try using firefox:

    Code:
    [AGENT: 1] System error:
    
    Error: invalid argument: can't kill an exited process
    Build info: version: '3.141.5', revision: 'd54ebd709a', time: '2018-11-06T11:58:47'
    System info: host: 'bb05a0fe8772', ip: '172.17.0.4', os.name: 'Linux', os.arch: 'amd64', os.version: '4.9.125-linuxkit', java.version: '1.8.0_191'
    Driver info: driver.version: unknown
    remote stacktrace:
        at new ErrorHandler.RuntimeError (/opt/stc/node_modules/orion-core/node_modules/webdriverio/lib/utils/ErrorHandler.js:93:12)
        at RequestHandler.<anonymous> (/opt/stc/node_modules/orion-core/node_modules/webdriverio/lib/utils/RequestHandler.js:138:25)
        at Request.self.callback (/opt/stc/node_modules/orion-core/node_modules/webdriverio/node_modules/request/request.js:373:22)
        at emitTwo (events.js:106:13)
        at Request.emit (events.js:191:7)
        at Request.<anonymous> (/opt/stc/node_modules/orion-core/node_modules/webdriverio/node_modules/request/request.js:1318:14)
        at emitOne (events.js:101:20)
        at Request.emit (events.js:188:7)
        at IncomingMessage.<anonymous> (/opt/stc/node_modules/orion-core/node_modules/webdriverio/node_modules/request/request.js:1266:12)
        at emitNone (events.js:91:20)
    [ARCHIVER] Flushing result queues
    [ARCHIVER] Writing results to disk
    [ARCHIVER] Compressing result archive
    [ARCHIVER] Report archived to /tmp/Sencha-Studio/session/reports/d4222a80-f6e6-11e8-beb6-4144420df353.zip (283 bytes)
    [ARCHIVER] Done
    My questions are:
    • is there anything missing?
    • can anyone explain what I'm doing wrong?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sales Team daniel.gallo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    395
    Answers
    75

    Default

    I haven't used this exact setup before, but sounds like it's erroring on the actual creation of the browser session on the Selenium side.

    Can you try browsing to the Selenium Server Console (normally at http://localhost:4444/wd/hub/static/resource/hub.html), then click the "Create Session" button, choose "chrome" from the drop-down, and see if it's able to create the browser session?
    Daniel Gallo
    Sales Engineer
    Sencha

  3. #3
    Sencha User oracle7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Morning community,

    have any of you lads tried running test via command line on ubuntu linux docker container.
    I downloaded stc linux, selenium standalone, node 6 and when i tried to run i get nothing. Tests kind of start to executing but I see no progress:

    image of processes running

    Attachment 58200

    and command which is ran

    Attachment 58201

    got no messages under stc window, nor selenium (apart from those which indicates that server(s) are running.

    stc server.png

    selenium-server.jpg

  4. #4
    Sencha - Sales Team daniel.gallo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    395
    Answers
    75

    Default

    See if the following link helps with your configuration of your Docker container: https://www.sencha.com/blog/sencha-q...-2019-edition/ (scroll down to the "Docker" example).
    Daniel Gallo
    Sales Engineer
    Sencha

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24 Aug 2018, 12:58 PM
  2. Official Docker builds?
    By EricPoe in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2 Nov 2017, 5:01 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17 Nov 2016, 5:29 AM
  4. [FIXED] Running tests of packages in CLI
    By stevesum in forum Bugs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2 Aug 2016, 8:00 PM
  5. Running Unit Tests hangs saying "Loading Tests"
    By nathaniel.fields in forum Q&A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31 May 2016, 1:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •