Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: What Needs To Happen With Selectfield

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default What Needs To Happen With Selectfield

    Newbie here. This is my first web application and I'm trying to replicate a desktop application online. So I have a selectfield. I created a json store because the desktop application tutorial used that for a grid and I saw there was a "store" setting on selectField.

    My first model and store had simply an "item" field. I set the store and nothing happened. Then I found an example where there was a displayField set. So I set that. When I set that in the preview of the app the select field showed 8 blank fields. Then I saw that there was a valueField. I decided that maybe I needed two fields a value and display. So I altered the model and store for two fields. But still I only get the 8 blank fields.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia (aka GMT+10)
    Posts
    1,255
    Answers
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marvmax View Post
    Newbie here. This is my first web application and I'm trying to replicate a desktop application online. So I have a selectfield. I created a json store because the desktop application tutorial used that for a grid and I saw there was a "store" setting on selectField.

    My first model and store had simply an "item" field. I set the store and nothing happened. Then I found an example where there was a displayField set. So I set that. When I set that in the preview of the app the select field showed 8 blank fields. Then I saw that there was a valueField. I decided that maybe I needed two fields a value and display. So I altered the model and store for two fields. But still I only get the 8 blank fields.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    please post code with data.

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    OK. I'll try. When I say newbie I really mean it. In fact I'm not sure what you mean by code. Here's the actual js code

    {
    xtype: 'selectfield',
    width: 220,
    label: 'Item',
    displayField: 'items',
    store: 'itemStore'
    },

    That I got from Architect. Is this what you need to help.

    The segment looks like it's in an item.array for a panel.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    69
    Answers
    1

    Default

    So do you have a "items" field in the model of your "itemStore". The display field must be a field available in the model used by the store. Same thing for the value field. Check the kitchen sink examples, I am sure you'll find plenty of examples for that

Similar Threads

  1. What happen to src.sencha.io?
    By cygnosis in forum Community Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14 Jan 2015, 10:54 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16 Jul 2013, 10:17 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3 Oct 2012, 7:23 AM
  4. What will happen with Ext Designer 1.x?
    By [email protected] in forum Ext Designer: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20 Feb 2012, 8:53 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20 Feb 2012, 8:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •