Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Having trouble starting thread

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default Having trouble starting thread

    I'm brand new to Sencha and this forum. Every time I try to start a thread and include some code in it I get a message saying I have too many URLs in the post. This happens even if I wrap it in the Code wrappers. I'm assuming it's because I have so many periods in the code that the parser here is detecting it as URLs but how can you post Sencha code without periods? What am I doing wrong, and where are the directions for how to post. I've never had this happen before.

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    This happened even when I took a screen shot of the code I was trying to upload. I was wondering if it might be because I'm behind a firewall. I tried activating Inspector yesterday and discovered that it couldn't be activated behind a firewall. Maybe that's the problem? I've never had this problem on other boards like stack overflow etc.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9 Nov 2013, 9:05 AM
  2. starting new app, use 2.x or 1.x?
    By recursive in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2011, 8:59 AM
  3. Just Starting Out
    By hman101 in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18 Feb 2011, 1:24 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22 Sep 2010, 11:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •