Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Binding does not update Column Menu

    You found a bug! We've classified it as EXTJS-24340 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Binding does not update Column Menu

    Ext version tested:

    • Ext 6.5.0.755 Classic


    Description:
    In a gridpanel, I am binding the column headers (property 'text') to a view model. This is working fine, but updates in the view model are not reflected in the column header menu.

    Steps to reproduce the problem:
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/fiddle/2397

    View the column menu (where you can hide/view columns). The entries in the menu are 'SimpsonName', 'SimpsonMail' and 'SimpsonPhone' (OK).
    Click the button. The text of the first column is bound to 'name' (OK). Open the column menu again. The entry for the first column still reads 'SimpsonName', but should be 'name' (NOK).

    The result that was expected:

    • The column header menu contains the column text that is currently stored in the view model


    The result that occurs instead:

    • The header menu contains the column text as it was first rendered


  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    Thanks for the report. We're tracking this one as EXTJS-24340. Still unresolved at this time.

  3. #3
    Sencha User besogon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    4

    Default

    If you look into the fiddle then you will see that all things work fine

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by besogon View Post
    If you look into the fiddle then you will see that all things work fine
    I suggest you read the bug description again. It does not work fine in the fiddle.

    For your convenience, I attached a screenshot of the erroneous state.

    A small hint: If you click the button and THEN open the menu, it is indeed fine. If you open the menu, THEN click the button, THEN open the menu again, (as OP described) you will get the state I have shown in the attached screenshot.

    It looks like the menu is rendered lazily with the current state and then not updated, so it matters when you open the menu for the first time.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10 Oct 2016, 6:11 AM
  2. are we able to update gridpanel's column header menu dynamically?
    By dn2965 in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21 Sep 2015, 11:10 AM
  3. Unable to Update Grid Panel Column Menu
    By tjp in forum Ext: Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2011, 6:10 PM
  4. Form binding / update model
    By tsegismont in forum Ext GWT: Help & Discussion (1.x)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2 Apr 2009, 1:22 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •