Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cmd 6.5 - no source code transpiling in development and testing environments?

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default Cmd 6.5 - no source code transpiling in development and testing environments?

    Hi all,
    In dev and test environments ES6 code is bundled as is, without being transpiled to ES5.
    It makes it impossible to debug in many older browsers witch don't support modern syntax.

    Is there a recommended debugging workflow?
    I guess, it should be possible to enable transpiling at least for testing environment.

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Same question here. Did you find a good solution?

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi, all,
    I have the same question. As I can see into build process, the development build is not using transpiler. Hence it is impossible to see working application, e.g. in IE11, while the production build is working fine.
    We need to deploy aplication that is working also in IE11, but how can we debug some IE specific errors if the develpment build is not working at all (e.g. using Template literals resolve in syntax error).

    So it is somehow possible to turn the transpiler on also for development build?

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Also I have the same question.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Maybe changing the compressor in the app.json would help.
    Code:
        "development": {
            "compressor": {
                "type": "closure"
            },
        },
    I think there is "closure", "yui" and "uglify".
    But I don't know, maybe there actually exists a "transpile" option. It's hard to say since sencha apparently refuses to properly document all available app.json / package.json options.

    Another wild guess would be to set the output.js.version to ES5:

    Code:
        "development": {
            "output": {
                "js": {
                    "version": "ES5"
                }
            }
        },

Similar Threads

  1. How to sync code on code viewer of Sencha Architect and real source code ?
    By veeva_hiroyuki_nagata in forum Sencha Architect 4.x: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30 Nov 2016, 5:44 AM
  2. Different parameters for build and development environments
    By alejandromoran2 in forum Ext JS 6.x Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14 Oct 2016, 7:42 AM
  3. Development vs Testing vs Production
    By Mark Wagoner in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2016, 11:18 AM
  4. Fail microloader: development.js and testing.js
    By Open Systems in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14 Apr 2014, 6:30 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6 Apr 2011, 3:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •