Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Menu to run Sencha Cmd Watch available and runnable before plug-in ready

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cambridge, MA
    Posts
    1,295
    Answers
    16

    Default Menu to run Sencha Cmd Watch available and runnable before plug-in ready

    When I select the menu after starting the IDE, as a normal workflow, right... I start IDE, then start watch, then test app, then add more functionality.

    It fail, it seems I have to wait an undefined amount of time before executing it. I think the menu should not be available or wait itself that the plug-in is ready.
    startAppWatch.jpg

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    482
    Answers
    114

    Default

    This seems like an issue with the way that Visual Studio Code loads extensions. Context menu options and commands are defined staticly in the plugin's package.json. Those seem to get added to the UI immediately (in fact, there is no way to dynamically add or remove them in an extension). There is an open request for this on GitHub: https://github.com/Microsoft/vscode/issues/1422.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 Nov 2016, 9:53 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7 Nov 2016, 11:40 AM
  3. Eclipse Plug-in for Sencha 5
    By dbridges12 in forum Ext 5: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31 Oct 2014, 4:16 PM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 5 Mar 2014, 2:43 AM
  5. Cell actions plug in not working with Row Expander plug in
    By aomadevelopers in forum Sencha Ext JS Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 May 2010, 11:22 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •