Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Multiselect and Cellmodel in a Grid

  1. #1

    Default Multiselect and Cellmodel in a Grid

    Hello

    I have a grid with 3 columns loaded with a simple store, there's any way to allow multiselection with 'cellmodel'?

    With 'rowmodel' works fine:
    Code:
    Ext.define('App.MyTable', {    id: 'quickView-table',
        extend: 'Ext.grid.Panel',
        region:'west',
        margins: '5 0 0 0',
        cmargins: '5 5 0 0',
        width: 400,
        selModel: 'rowmodel',
        multiSelect: true, 
        allowDeselect: true,
    	...
    But if I change selModel to 'cellmodel' stops working... is it possible to do this?

    I also have an extra question: Is there any way to make this working without pressing Ctrl key (only with the mouse)?

    Thanks for your help, I'm pretty desperate with this

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slenecleko View Post
    I also have an extra question: Is there any way to make this working without pressing Ctrl key (only with the mouse)?
    I tried the simpleSelect and it's exactly what I need because it works only with the mouse:

    Code:
    Ext.define('App.MyTable', {    id: 'quickView-table',    extend: 'Ext.grid.Panel',
        region:'west',
        margins: '5 0 0 0',
        cmargins: '5 5 0 0',
        width: 400,
        simpleSelect: true,
        selModel: 'rowmodel',
    	...
    There's any way to do this but with cellmode selection? I saw some examples with spreadsheet but this doesn't allow you to select cell 1 and cell 3, also, there's a column number that I don't need...

    Thanks again!

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    908
    Answers
    105

    Default

    You should use spreadsheet selection model in this case.
    If you want to select multiple rows with RowModel without pressing control key you can use Checkbox selection model.

  4. #4

    Default

    But with spreadsheet selection model there's any way to select cells not in range? I mean, at the example, I need to select "Lisa" and the "Phone" column without selecting "Email" column? Is it possible?
    Also, how can I avoid the first number column?

    The checkbox selection model is OK just for row selection, but I need cell selection

  5. #5

    Default

    Up! Any idea how to solve this type of multiselection?

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    908
    Answers
    105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slenecleko View Post
    Also, how can I avoid the first number column?
    If you run the example code provided in the class description, you should see that row numberer column is not selectable.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hakimio View Post
    If you run the example code provided in the class description, you should see that row numberer column is not selectable.
    Sorry, I mean if there's any way to remove that column, not showing it at the table, is it possible?
    Anyway, my principal problem is the range selection, I want to select different cells that aren't in a range (like I said, at the example I want to select the name and the phone without selection the email).

  8. #8

    Default

    Someone with any solution for this?

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I also see the same problem here. It looks like maybe this is either broken or simply not supported. As you have pointed out above, you can not use ctrl clicking to select cells. I do think this should work more like a spreadsheet where you can ctrl click to select cells or shift click to select a range.

  10. #10
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default

    After reading the documentation further and spending more time here trying to get this to work. This is clearly a bug and I've now seen referenced in multiple threads. According to the documentation setting mode="MULTI' says you should be able to CTRL click which is not functioning.

Similar Threads

  1. [CLOSED] grid drag&drop and cellmodel bug
    By goshawk in forum Ext:Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2 Jul 2013, 8:44 AM
  2. [FIXED] RTL Grid in cellmodel selection mode
    By Mahmoud690 in forum Ext:Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 May 2013, 12:35 PM
  3. Grid with CheckboxModel and CellModel.
    By srisaravananwt in forum Ext: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30 Oct 2012, 10:27 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2 Oct 2012, 4:02 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10 Jul 2012, 5:19 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •