Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Architect 3.x : unapropriate running folder

  1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Architect 3.x : unapropriate running folder

    Hello,

    We want to switch from Architect 2.x to 3.x. But there is a strange behaviour of Architect 3.x which currently prevents it.
    When active, Architect 3.2 runs from up to 3 different folders : the installation path + 2 folders in the user profile "%UserProfile%AppData " folder. This behaviour does no comply with our internal corporate security policy which does not allow anymore any installed software to run outside the installation folder and its children subfolders.

    Is there currenly an option which enables us to select the running path of Architect 3.x?
    or
    Can you change the running path in the way that it runs within the installation folder or some of children subfolders of the installation folder?
    or

    Is there any option to modify in the windows registry the running path?
    or
    The running path of Architect might be specified somewhere in the code. Would it be possible to recompile Architect with a different default running path such as c:\Program File\Sencha ??
    or
    whatever which may prevent Architect running elsewhere out of the installation folder...
    Looking forward to reading your answer
    Francois

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Hello

    Architect 3.5 processes no longer runs from user profile folder.

    However there is still an issue with running Sencha Cmd which has default installation location in user folders:
    C:\Users\<user>\bin\Sencha\Cmd
    SA supports the custom path for Cmd - so the admin should be able to manually create folder in Program Files and copy the necessary Cmd there.

    The problem is that currently Cmd itself doesn't support running from Program Files or any location where it doesn't have write permission.

    I would suggest you to contact Sencha Support as they will be able to provide you more information and where it can come as official request from your company.

    In the meantime you can test if the SA 3.5 really doesn't have problem running in your environment. http://pages.sencha.com/architect3.5ea

    Regards
    Petr

Similar Threads

  1. Sencha Architect is not running
    By Zura in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1 Jul 2015, 12:07 PM
  2. EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS) Error while running architect (mac)
    By badduck in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3 Sep 2013, 3:57 PM
  3. [FIXED] Architect deleting svn tmp folder
    By bseddon in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11 Jun 2013, 10:12 AM
  4. location of sencha.bat, running commands from the Sencha SDK folder
    By dark_night in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25 Mar 2012, 10:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •