Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: VS Intellisense

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    33
    Answers
    1

    Default Answered: VS Intellisense

    Is there a way to make intellisense work with my VS ExtJS plugin?

  2. If you are connected to domain, then group policy is maintained centrally in Active directory. I don't know much details, some info is here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Group_Policy
    Best would be to contact your network administrator.
    ExtJS plugin needs to be allowed to execute tern-win64.exe and tern-win32.exe files located in Tern folder.

  3. #2
    Sencha - Product Team
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    110
    Answers
    22

    Default

    Hi!
    Any project with the Sencha Plugin enabled is eligible for IntelliSense suggestions and other code navigation features. To add the Sencha Plugin support to any project or web site, simply right-click on the project from within the Solution Explorer and select the Enable Sencha Plugin for Project command. Any Ext JS project generated from within Visual Studio automatically has the Sencha Plugin support enabled. Please let us know your specific issue.
    For more details, please refer to http://docs.sencha.com/ide_plugins/v...de_plugin.html

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    33
    Answers
    1

    Default

    still not working. I created the project in VS directly... EXT JS Project. If I right click on solution SENCHA PLUGIN was already enabled. Any ideas how I can get this to work? I'm using VS Community 2015. Yesterday I received an email from SENCHA displaying the capabilities of the IDE plugin and they look great. hopefully we can figure this out
    . Also, there are no other 3rd party libraries added to this projects. Its just a tutorial I am following.

  5. #4
    Sencha - Product Team
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    110
    Answers
    22

    Default

    Hi!
    Can you please try with latest Cmd 6.1.1
    https://www.sencha.com/products/extjs/cmd-download/
    Please make sure to select new Cmd directory while creating Ext JS project.

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    33
    Answers
    1

    Default

    I installed sencha cmd v6.1.1.76... then I went to my project folder and ran sencha app upgrade. what else do I have to do in visual studio to see the intellisense?

  7. #6
    Sencha - Product Team
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    110
    Answers
    22

    Default

    What version of framework are you using? Also, are you able to
    1. Run the app with Ctrl+F5?
    2. View framework files by clicking on class name and "Go to Definition"?
    3. Access .sencha-ide-config file by going to Solution tree node within the Solution Explorer window, and selecting Edit Sencha IDE Config File? You don't actually need to add your apps in this file as you are using Cmd.

  8. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    482
    Answers
    114

    Default

    You shouldn't need to do anything other than what you've already done. When you open your solution, you should see a message at the bottom in blue that reads "Parsing Sencha Ext JS JavaScript files for IntelliSense..." Do you see that? Also, can you post a screenshot of Tools... Options... Sencha... General.

  9. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    33
    Answers
    1

    Default

    I don't see anything about parsing...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    33
    Answers
    1

    Default

    view framework by clicking on class name and goto definitions? what class name? where is that?

    yes, when I hit ctrol f5 it loads as normal

    I don't see a sencha config file

  11. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    33
    Answers
    1

    Default

    i also have this new error message when I try to start sencha
    app watch from inside visual studio
    .

    I also found this in sencha.cfg
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Architect intellisense
    By ahmedadlyali in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2015, 3:29 PM
  2. Intellisense for SA 3
    By BKrones in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30 Oct 2014, 7:06 AM
  3. Will there be Intellisense?
    By Yazid in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 8 Aug 2013, 3:13 AM
  4. Eclipse intellisense for 3.0?
    By hallikpapa in forum Ext: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10 Aug 2009, 10:48 AM
  5. .NET Debugging + intellisense tip
    By wayne_o in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19 Mar 2008, 4:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •