Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Combobox MultiSelect + ForceSelection

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    118
    Answers
    12

    Default Combobox MultiSelect + ForceSelection

    Hello,
    I have this sample code here https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/14f7.
    I would expect that if the current selections are not in the filtered store data, it should be removed from the selection. This works fine for single select, but for multiselect it does not remove the invalid selections.
    Is there a setting to automate that or do I have to clear the selection inside the change event?

    Thank you,

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985
    Answers
    506

    Default

    I'd say that you'd have to clear the field out if you want it to work that way. If one is using the first combo to narrow the selections for the second, one might want the values to persist.

    Without multiSelect, a change to the State necessarily implies a change to the City combo. With multiSelect, changing the State combo doesn't mean the City combo values are invalid.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14 Nov 2013, 6:54 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4 Oct 2011, 7:30 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24 Jun 2011, 10:11 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24 Jun 2011, 10:11 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7 Apr 2011, 11:19 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •