Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Yet again: Cmd not installed

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    13
    Answers
    2

    Default Answered: Yet again: Cmd not installed

    I just did a complete un-install, re-install of SA3.
    Attached are screen shots of the log, the dependencies pop-up, and the Sencha\Cmd directory.
    I've tried setting the Custom Cmd Base Path to the specific CMD folder under Sencha\Cmd, just in case, but that had no effect. (Unsurprising, since there's only one CMD version in there.)
    Every time I click on "Build web app", I get the "Architect does not have Cmd installed" message.
    1) How do I fix this?
    2) Where is a good example of doing the equivalent build from the DOS command line, if I can't get the "Build web app" button to work?
    (And, just for my information, how do I determine what version of CMD was used to create/update a project? This is a previously-worked-on project we're taking over.)

    dependencies.png

    log.png

    Sencha_Cmd.png

    - Mark

  2. Partial success. Cmd 6 apparently didn't un-install completely; it left the old "Cmd" directory in place. We re-named that to "Cmd.old", uninstalled 6 and 5 again, and reinstalled Cmd 5, and the command-line build worked.

    Problem: within Sencha Architect, clicking "Build web app" still throws the "Cmd not installed" error message.

  3. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Answers
    103

    Default

    Hello Mark

    Just in case, do you have build tools enabled? Project Settings -> Framework -> Build Tools.
    Does it happen when you create new empty project and try to save it?
    Also what version of Architect are you using? And what framework is the project using.

    Please check that everything is working as stated in:
    http://docs.sencha.com/architect/3/g...d_Dependencies

    Here are some tutorials how to use cmd from command line:
    https://docs.sencha.com/cmd/5.x/extjs/cmd_app.html
    Basicaly you need to execute: "sencha app build" or "sencha app watch" in the app folder.


    Quote Originally Posted by wilsoncpu View Post
    (And, just for my information, how do I determine what version of CMD was used to create/update a project? This is a previously-worked-on project we're taking over.)
    It shouldn't matter what Cmd was used back than as all new Cmd version should be compatible with older projects. Architect should update the project on it's own. Or you can update the project from command line, it should guide you when you execute "sencha" in the project folder.

    Btw you could try to open the project in SA 3.5:
    https://www.sencha.com/forum/showthr...-Now-Available

    Please post if the problem still persists
    Thank you
    Petr

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    13
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Build Tools is set to Enabled, but is marked "Not installed".
    Clicking on "Open preferences to install" just goes to the Dependencies pop-up.
    From the documentation, the required items are OK: Ant, Java, Ruby.
    The path to CMD is apparently correct.
    As for version and Framework, here's the info from the "About" screen:
    version: 3.2.0.339

    channel: 3.2-stable

    platform: 1.4.1.960

    cmd: 5.1.3.61

    framework: Ext JS 5.1.x
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    13
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Update:
    I tried doing a command-line build. I checked out an archival copy of the project to:
    C:\Users\mawilson\buildtest\webapp, then the command-line build.
    I specified the CMD5 version since that was the version under which the app had been developed.
    The result of the build attempt follow, along with the system Path in case that helps.
    - Mark

    buildtest.png

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Answers
    103

    Default

    I can guess that you opened the project from .xda file right? Than saved it?

    Well if do this and doesn't have Cmd I think it doesn't copy the framework to your app, because cmd handles all of this.
    You can try to copy the framework manually.
    Copy the content of the folder
    C:\Users\<user>\Documents\Architect\frameworks\ext51\5.1.1.451\commercial

    Into:
    ..\webapp\ext

    The content of your \ext folder in your app should look similar to this:

    extfolder.PNG

    Regards
    Petr

  7. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    13
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Partial success. Cmd 6 apparently didn't un-install completely; it left the old "Cmd" directory in place. We re-named that to "Cmd.old", uninstalled 6 and 5 again, and reinstalled Cmd 5, and the command-line build worked.

    Problem: within Sencha Architect, clicking "Build web app" still throws the "Cmd not installed" error message.

Similar Threads

  1. How SA tests if ant is installed?
    By ssamayoa in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4 Apr 2014, 2:01 PM
  2. OS X has ant installed yet architect says not installed
    By blomasky in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30 Dec 2013, 6:23 AM
  3. On MAC OS X: SDKTools installed but Architect says SDKTools v2 installed : false
    By virender in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 21 May 2012, 7:05 AM
  4. Deploy project says that SDKTool v2 installed: false, but SDK is installed and works
    By rgratwick in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2 May 2012, 5:44 PM
  5. Installed 2.0 RC1 and having problems
    By litera in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15 Nov 2007, 7:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •