Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Generate App Failed

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,271

    Default Generate App Failed

    I tried the steps here for generating a classic application and got an error message (in a tiny message box that doesn't show the text properly):

    SenchaTestError.JPG

    exitCode was 321

    I chose Ext JS 5.1.2 for the SDK and the default "sencha" command version that Command Prompt sees on Windows 8.1 is 5.1.2.52.

  2. #2
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,748

    Default

    Hi Marc,

    Thanks for trying out Sencha Test.

    I have seen several issues reported against Cmd 5.x. We didn't get any Cmd 5 testing in before the EA was rolled.

    Can you try Cmd 6? It supports Ext JS 5.1.2... I am curious if your experience is inline with what others have seen.

    Also, Sencha Test can open existing Cmd workspaces and applications so you can always generate the app on the CLI. We will want to fix this issue of course, but I'd love to hear any feedback once you get into the actual Test functionality.

    Thanks again!
    Don Griffin

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,271

    Default

    I am reluctant to install Cmd 6 because that will inevitably wreak havoc with my 5.x projects in Sencha Architect. I've learned never to manually upgrade/install anything that it does not like. I will just have to wait until Architect gets some long-overdue attention, I'm afraid.

    Sencha Test also could not open any of my existing 5.x workspaces (created using Architect); it just tells me that they are not valid workspaces or something like that.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have a similar problem and also must stay on Cmd 5.1.

  5. #5
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,748

    Default

    We'll look into Cmd 5 issues after the beta release rolls out here shortly. Cannot say for sure about GA since that will depend on what we find there. You can disable Cmd integration which will simply mean that you need to manually run app watch or the like and provide the URL to the application (e.g., "http://localhost:1841/app/index.html") in the test configuration screen (select the Tests node).
    Don Griffin

    "Use the source, Luke!"

Similar Threads

  1. Build Failed When trying to generate app
    By tsuryap in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Nov 2014, 12:59 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4 Nov 2013, 12:54 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30 Oct 2013, 6:18 AM
  4. [OPEN] Cmd Build Failed: Failed to find file for @packageOverrides
    By wdmarin in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2013, 9:33 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19 Mar 2013, 7:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •