Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Works for a new project - nothing for an existing one

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    146
    Answers
    9

    Default Answered: Works for a new project - nothing for an existing one

    The plugin seems to work fine for a new project - but I've added the "sencha nature" to an existing project - but I dont seem to get any intellisense.

    I still get the ability to add a new sencha item to the solution tree - so it must be enabled.
    Dont know if it helps - but if I highlight something and press f12 (which should go to the definition according to the docs) - I get an error :

    2015-11-03_1524.png

    Any ideas ?

  2. Hello zz9pa, the new GA release of Visual Studio Plugin is public. Please try it now and let us know if your problem is solved.

  3. #2
    Sencha - Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    17
    Answers
    6

    Default

    Hi zz9pa,Sorry about your issue. So you have an existing Solution with an existing Project that contains an Ext application? Would you mind sharing a bit about your Solution/Project structure in general? What type of Project is the Ext application contained in? Could you also look in the root of your Solution folder (where your .sln file resides) and see if a .sencha-ide-config file exists, and if so what the contents of that file are?Thanks.Chris

  4. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    146
    Answers
    9

    Default

    Its an ExtJS5 "project" - theres the normal app.json stuff in there.
    The extjs code resides in a [toplevel]/MyProject/WebSiteSrc directory - which contains the app directory etc.
    (There are other helper (c#) projects in the solution)

    There is a .sencha-ide directory at the very top level (containing file.json, status.json, usage.json)
    But - there is no .sencha-ide-config that I can see.

  5. #4
    Sencha - Dev Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    17
    Answers
    6

    Default

    Would you mind viewing the ".sencha-ide-config file" section of the guide here: http://docs.sencha.com/ide_plugins/v...de_plugin.html and giving that a shot? Create the .sencha-ide-config file at the same location as your Solution's .sln file and add the Sencha nature to your Project containing your Ext JS source code?

    Thanks. Feel free to reach back out with further questions.
    Chris

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    20
    Answers
    5

    Lightbulb

    Hi zz9pa,
    the first thing you are able to add Sencha items without Sencha Nature added to your project.
    The second thing I was not successfull to reproduce your issue. These are the steps to achieve IntelliSense for previously created Ext JS App:
    1. I created new solution (ComplexSolution) with 3 projects (Console, WindowsForm and WebApplication)
    2. I separately created an Ext JS application with SDK 5.1.1 (SenchaForumTest folder) via Sencha Cmd
    3. Then I add this application under the project WebApplication/FolderExtJS (I copied SenchaForumTest to the folder in File Explorer
    4. In VS I pressed 'Show All Files' in Solution Explorer view and via right-click on that folder I choose 'Include in Project'.
    5. Then I right-click on project and choose 'Add Sencha Nature to Project'. After that few things happens:
      • In Task manager-Processes: the tern-win64.exe(tern-win32.exe) started
      • In Visual Studio you can see in Status Bar this message: 'Parsing JS...'.
    After that everything is working
    Please let me know if you did something different. I attached image for better overview:
    Step4.PNG

    I hope it helps

  7. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    146
    Answers
    9

    Default

    When I add the sencha nature to the project - I get the "Parsing JS files for IntelliSense" at the bottom.The "nature" seems to have been added to the project - because the .csproj file changed to include : Adding the .sencha-ide-config seems to have done the trick though - I set that to be top level of the project - should that point to my code (which includes the ext directory), or just a sencha ExtJS framework directory ? Only - setting it to my all of my code - the ide is *really* slow...(my directory though includes the build/production and build/testing etc)

  8. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Warszawa
    Posts
    1

    Default

    it is actually?

  9. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    20
    Answers
    5

    Default

    Hello zz9pa, the new GA release of Visual Studio Plugin is public. Please try it now and let us know if your problem is solved.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7 Nov 2013, 8:02 PM
  2. Import existing project
    By ssamuel68 in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27 Aug 2013, 9:05 AM
  3. Can I add existing JS to an empty project?
    By firekesti in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 Sep 2012, 7:38 AM
  4. Opening an existing project into Architect?
    By jsg2021 in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17 Apr 2012, 7:21 AM
  5. Cannot integrate Ext Gwt in an existing project
    By Habhoub in forum Ext GWT: Help & Discussion (1.x)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20 May 2009, 2:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •