Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: "Components" never finishes loading in Inspector

    You found a bug! We've classified it as INS-355 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    62

    Default Answered: "Components" never finishes loading in Inspector

    I'm using Sencha Inspector GA, with an ExtJS6.0.1 modern app.
    I'm using the "bookmarklets" method of attaching to my application, which is running under Tomcat8 and shown in the Chrome browser.
    Sencha Inspector shows the app available, and I can open the inspection of the app.
    However, the Components view hangs at "Loading components". Never completes. See attachment.
    The Stores view and the Events view work properly, but the Layout view seems to do absolutely nothing when I'm "watching".
    My application is considerably more complicated than the example apps, of course, but there's nothing really unusual about it.
    Windows Task Manager shows four SenchaInspector.exe *32 processes, none of which are consuming much cpu, though they are doing some I/O reads.

    Anybody have any suggestions on how to proceed?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. I have opened a bug in our bug tracker to track this issue. I'll give you an update when I'm able to reproduce the error... I have a feeling that the MessageBox in question may simply not yet have rendered.

  3. #2
    Sencha - Product Team
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    110
    Answers
    22

    Default

    Hi,
    Are you able to inspect modern view of admin dashboard app?http://examples.sencha.com/extjs/6.0...dern#dashboard

  4. #3
    Sencha Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Antioch, IL
    Posts
    1,516
    Answers
    99

    Default

    Do you get any JS errors in your browser? If the Component Tree and Layout tabs are "doing nothing" it's likely they've hit an error executing some code within the context of your app, and you'll see those errors in your browser.

  5. #4
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sandeep.adwankar View Post
    Hi,
    Are you able to inspect modern view of admin dashboard app?http://examples.sencha.com/extjs/6.0...dern#dashboard
    Yes, that works.

  6. #5
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arthurakay View Post
    Do you get any JS errors in your browser? If the Component Tree and Layout tabs are "doing nothing" it's likely they've hit an error executing some code within the context of your app, and you'll see those errors in your browser.
    In chrome's debugger console, I see:
    Code:
    Sencha Inspector: attempting to connect
    Sencha Inspector: connected!
    Uncaught TypeError:  a.hasCls is not a function
    I was able to capture that third error in Chrome's script debugger. Unfortunately the code is minified, but I can give you some context:
    Code:
    else{l=function(a){if(!a.isContainer||a.isHeader||a.hasCls("x-fieldset-header")||a.items.items.length===0){return false}
    The var a is a MessageBox.
    Last edited by wbabich; 12 Oct 2015 at 5:55 AM. Reason: Additional info

  7. #6
    Sencha Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Antioch, IL
    Posts
    1,516
    Answers
    99

    Default

    Yes, that's probably related to Sencha Inspector.

    Can you set "Pause on Exceptions" in your Chrome debugger and catch the error? I'm curious to know more about what "a" is (e.g. is it a Component, an element, etc) -- my bet is that there is something about "modern" apps that I have overlooked in the logic surrounding the component tree.

  8. #7
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arthurakay View Post
    Yes, that's probably related to Sencha Inspector.

    Can you set "Pause on Exceptions" in your Chrome debugger and catch the error? I'm curious to know more about what "a" is (e.g. is it a Component, an element, etc) -- my bet is that there is something about "modern" apps that I have overlooked in the logic surrounding the component tree.
    Info is in the previous post. I edited it at the same time you were responding.

  9. #8
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    62

    Default

    On an unrelated topic: Sencha Inspector seems to get heartburn when there are multiple Chrome tabs open. If I have, for example, the Sencha Forum open, then make a new tab and open my app, then use the bookmarklet, Inspector doesn't always detect the app. I have times when I need to close all of Chrome and start over.Have you seen that before?

  10. #9
    Sencha Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Antioch, IL
    Posts
    1,516
    Answers
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wbabich View Post
    On an unrelated topic: Sencha Inspector seems to get heartburn when there are multiple Chrome tabs open. If I have, for example, the Sencha Forum open, then make a new tab and open my app, then use the bookmarklet, Inspector doesn't always detect the app. I have times when I need to close all of Chrome and start over.Have you seen that before?
    No, almost all of my testing has been with 10+ tabs in Chrome open.

    I have seen in some cases Sencha Inspector not executing code immediately in a tab which is not the active tab in Chrome -- it seems that Chrome may delay code execution in background tabs to save memory. But generally speaking the number of tabs doesn't effect Sencha Inspector, at least so far in our testing.

  11. #10
    Sencha Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Antioch, IL
    Posts
    1,516
    Answers
    99

    Default

    I have opened a bug in our bug tracker to track this issue. I'll give you an update when I'm able to reproduce the error... I have a feeling that the MessageBox in question may simply not yet have rendered.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [INFOREQ] Project Inspector -> "strg + z" does to many undoes
    By BishopDE in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4 Apr 2014, 5:49 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Oct 2013, 4:36 PM
  3. 'textfield' & "selectfield" components appear to "wrap" at the ends
    By fairport in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16 Jun 2011, 4:02 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •