Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Copy is broken

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for INS-127 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    32

    Default Answered: Copy is broken

    Hey,

    nice tool so far, I really like the way how to use it.

    I just got some problems when I want to copy some things like the id to paste it in my chrome dev tools. If I press Ctrl+C it does not work. Also if I select a cell and click the menu's button (edit->copy) then I get an error

    2015-07-13-sencha-inspector-copy-error.png

    Another nice feature would a way how we extend special behavior. Like easily adding an event or modify some data e.g. if I copy the item id cell then i get

    Ext.getCmp('{$itemId}')

    So every user could improve this tool by creating plugins .

    regards

  2. Yes, copy is a known bug (only seems to affect Windows).

    Another nice feature would a way how we extend special behavior. Like easily adding an event or modify some data e.g. if I copy the item id cell then i get

    Ext.getCmp('{$itemId}')
    A hidden feature of Sencha Inspector is that we create a JS reference every time you select a component in the Component Tree - in your browser's JS console, check out "SenchaInspector.$" which essentially does just that (if I understand you correctly).

  3. #2
    Sencha Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Antioch, IL
    Posts
    1,516
    Answers
    99

    Default

    Yes, copy is a known bug (only seems to affect Windows).

    Another nice feature would a way how we extend special behavior. Like easily adding an event or modify some data e.g. if I copy the item id cell then i get

    Ext.getCmp('{$itemId}')
    A hidden feature of Sencha Inspector is that we create a JS reference every time you select a component in the Component Tree - in your browser's JS console, check out "SenchaInspector.$" which essentially does just that (if I understand you correctly).

  4. #3
    Sencha Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Antioch, IL
    Posts
    1,516
    Answers
    99

    Default

    This has been fixed in our upcoming beta release.

Similar Threads

  1. [CLOSED] Model.copy broken
    By mankz in forum Ext 5: Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Jun 2014, 3:35 PM
  2. TreeViewDragDrop - how do I set it to always be a copy?
    By DavidThi808 in forum Sencha Ext JS Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16 Aug 2013, 11:56 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Sep 2011, 12:31 PM
  4. Copy One Store to another
    By himalpatel in forum Sencha Ext JS Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27 Sep 2011, 11:27 AM
  5. can not copy in IE
    By sugen in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Feb 2009, 10:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •