Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Bind store and valur in a combo - Sencha Architect

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Curitiba - Brazil
    Posts
    367
    Answers
    18

    Default Bind store and valur in a combo - Sencha Architect

    Hi,

    I have a combo and add a store of the ViewModel, so is generated this code:
    Code:
    ...
    bind: {
       store: 'MyStore'
    }
    ...
    Ok, but now I need too add value to bind, but via architect is impossible, so I remove store added, and create new property "bind" and I set this value to this bind:
    Code:
    ...
    bind: {
       store: '{Connections}',
       value: '{connectionPerformance}'
    }
    ...
    My ViewModel:
    Code:
    ...
    data: {
            ...
            connectionPerformance: 1,
            ...
        },
    
    
        stores: {
            Connections: {
                autoLoad: true,
          ...
    ...
    But now, when I run app, show this error:
    Uncaught RangeError: Maximum call stack size exceededExt.cmd.derive.statics.trackHadValue @ ext-all.js:19Ext.cmd.derive.statics.trackHadValue @ ext-all.js:19Ext.cmd.derive.statics.trackHadValue @ ext-all.js:19Ext.cmd.derive.statics.trackHadValue @ ext-all.js:19Ext.cmd.derive.statics.trackHadValue @ ext-all.js:19Ext.cmd.derive.statics.trackHadValue @ ext-all.js:19

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    659
    Answers
    7

    Default

    You can add your data, to the view model in Architect as well.
    Properties can always be created as custom properties if they're not available in the object inspector.

    the only thing that is a bit tricky is to add calculated values, like value: new Date(),
    this required using the processConfig feature of architect

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Curitiba - Brazil
    Posts
    367
    Answers
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by svenna View Post
    You can add your data, to the view model in Architect as well.
    Properties can always be created as custom properties if they're not available in the object inspector.

    the only thing that is a bit tricky is to add calculated values, like value: new Date(),
    this required using the processConfig feature of architect
    Yes, I have created custom properties, but the problem is only with value and store into of bind property. If you test you will see. The value is related view model data, so not is special value, only string.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25 Apr 2012, 9:40 AM
  2. Dynamically bind data store for combo box
    By qlu in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7 Jul 2011, 2:41 PM
  3. [FIXED-87] Unable to bind combo box to XML store
    By gmeans in forum Ext Designer: Bugs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23 Apr 2010, 7:13 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31 Mar 2008, 6:27 PM
  5. How to bind a store to a combo after rendered?
    By bevin_b in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20 Dec 2007, 4:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •