Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Only get to see form rendered for half a second in Sencha Architect 3.2

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,271

    Default Only get to see form rendered for half a second in Sencha Architect 3.2

    Sencha Architect 3.2 sometimes gets very finicky with its rendering of forms. This one (which I've only recently started; it doesn't do much yet) only lets me look at it for half a second then disappears.

    https://youtu.be/hIK6v3vu_II

    My version details (I'm using Windows 8.1):

    Sencha Architect

    version: 3.2.0.193
    channel: 3.2-stable
    platform: 1.4.1.960
    cmd: 5.1.2.52
    framework: Ext JS 5.1.x

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,271

    Default

    Seems to be caused by binding store configs. See here for more info.

  3. #3
    Sencha User joel.watson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,120

    Default

    Hi Marc--

    If it's a basic enough application that is able to run without any external requirements, please post it here. It's difficult to tell from the description and video what might be happening.

    Thanks!
    Joel

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,271

    Default

    Before I put it in a stand-alone project, are you using a Mac or a Windows computer? If you're using a Mac then I doubt you'll be able to reproduce the bug. I suspect that the Windows version is a lot buggier than the Mac one. There's no point me me setting up a stand-along project if you're not testing it on Windows (8.x?)

  5. #5
    Sencha User joel.watson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marc.fearby View Post
    Before I put it in a stand-alone project, are you using a Mac or a Windows computer? If you're using a Mac then I doubt you'll be able to reproduce the bug. I suspect that the Windows version is a lot buggier than the Mac one. There's no point me me setting up a stand-along project if you're not testing it on Windows (8.x?)
    It can be tested on both.

    Thanks
    Joel

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2015, 6:40 AM
  2. Add bbar to form panel in sencha architect 3.0
    By rakesh.mmp in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16 Jul 2014, 7:45 AM
  3. Add bbar to form panel in sencha architect 3.0
    By rakesh.mmp in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15 Jul 2014, 10:08 PM
  4. Add bbar to form panel in sencha architect 3.0
    By rakesh.mmp in forum Ext: Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15 Jul 2014, 10:08 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Sep 2012, 4:42 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •