Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ext5 with firefox 34 ?

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    75

    Question ext5 with firefox 34 ?

    Hello,

    Until now, i have used Extjs 4.2.1. All work, but i want pass the step of Extjs 5.
    When i look demo's page ( like http://dev.sencha.com/ext/5.0.1/exam...mes/index.html ) with chrome, all are ok. that's nice !

    But i use also firefox ( current version : 34.0 ) and there is my problem.
    When I load the same page, all panel are rendered, but no one are "active".
    if i click on a collapse button, datefield selector, expand combo, sort column, .... it s like i have do nothing.
    In fact, it's like all "listerners" are disabled. But i see no error on my console.

    so, i resume :
    same computer/windows, all are ok with chrome, but not with firefox. And with ext4.2.1, it s ok with both.
    If i go to an other computer, with firefox 34 too, it s ok !

    Is it possible to EXT5 dont run with some firefox-plugin ?

    thanks for your help

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985
    Answers
    506

    Default

    I tested with several versions of Firefox including 34 (Windows and OSX) and haven't been able to see this problem. I suppose a browser plugin could do that but I haven't heard of anything like that.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I'm having the same exact issue with Firefox 38.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default Found the problem (at least for me).

    Make sure that you do not have dom.w3c_touch_events.enabled = 1 in your Firefox about:config settings.

    I don't remember ever setting this myself, but it started working right away when set this to 0.

    In short, Ext evaluates "ontouchend" in window to determine whether to attach touch events or mouse events to elements, and that will evaluate to true when you have this setting enabled.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985
    Answers
    506

    Default

    Thanks for sharing that with the community!

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    110
    Answers
    10

    Default

    Is there a programmed solution to avoid the settings in firefox?

    Our software is used from many users who are not familiar with things like this so we want them to not have to change something.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •