Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ext MessageBox confirm word wrap or Height

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    30
    Answers
    1

    Default Answered: Ext MessageBox confirm word wrap or Height

    Hello,

    I am using a message box, but I can't set the height, don't know why, and by default the box is wrapping my message and the Yes/Not buttons is overriding my message text.

    Anyone knows why ?

    Code:
    Ext.MessageBox.confirm(
            'Ateno', 
            'Deseja excluir o sistema <strong>' + record.data.Nome + '</strong>?', 
            function (btn) {...}, 
            this
    )
    messageBox.jpg


    obs: Only on IE 10 .. on chrome works fine.


    Thanks
    Bruno

  2. Hi,

    I believe that's an issue that was fixed in 4.2.1.
    You can test with the following test case:


  3. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    6,165
    Answers
    505

    Default

    That sounds familiar. Are you using the most recent ExtJS 4.x release? That sounds familiar and I'm thinking that was a bug, but it's fixed in a more recent release.

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    30
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Hello, I am using the Ext JS 4.2. Its only on IE, and I can't use
    neither change height

  5. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    6,165
    Answers
    505

    Default

    You're using 4.2.0?

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    30
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Yes ext-4.2.0-gpl

  7. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    6,165
    Answers
    505

    Default

    Hi,

    I believe that's an issue that was fixed in 4.2.1.
    You can test with the following test case:


  8. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    30
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Oh! ok, thanks.

    I will see if I can change the version, because I use a plugin for mult-level grouping, and I think that only works on 4.2.0.

    thanks again.
    Bruno

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •