Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: SA 3.0.1.1343 unable to build package: Requires JRE while JDK installed

    Wait! Looks like we don't have enough information to add this to bug database. Please follow this template bug format.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33

    Default SA 3.0.1.1343 unable to build package: Requires JRE while JDK installed

    OS: WIN 7
    SA: 3.0.1.1343

    Cannot detect Java although JDK1.7.0_45 installed. JAVA_HOME and PATH were set correctly and can be used in Cmd.exe

    There was no such problem under SA 3.0.0.1337.
    sa preference.pngcmd.png

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    151

    Default

    same unbelievable problem.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    151

    Default

    after installing the newbuild JAVA_HOME and JRE_HOME weren't correct anymore
    I resetted them to the right values and Always now is working

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mob2 View Post
    after installing the newbuild JAVA_HOME and JRE_HOME weren't correct anymore
    I resetted them to the right values and Always now is working
    Not sure what you meant and did. So your values of JAVA_HOME AND JRE_HOME were incorrect before installation of SA 3.0.1.1343?

    In my case those values have been correct and usable in SA 3.0.0.1337. But build 1343 cannot detect them now. Is there going to be a fix??

  5. #5
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953

    Default

    The check we do from the cmd line is
    java -version

    can you run this from cmd.exe?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Thanks Phil. Did you look at my attached screenshot @ #1?

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Hey Phil, still the same in SA 3.0.2.1375Do you need more information?

  8. #8
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953

    Default

    Sorry I've been swamped with bug tickets just getting back to this.

    I do see #1 ;o *sheepish*

    I wonder if mob2 can elaborate on what he did to get it working. We've had only a few cases with windows in this regard.

    What's shocking is that ant displays a version and java does not.

    The literal call to check
    Code:
    java -version 2>&1 && ( echo installed )
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Thanks Phil. Java and Ant seem all good in my case:2014-01-20-C__Windows_system32_cmd.exe.png

  10. #10
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953

    Default

    I wonder if somehow it's not in your path when run from Architect spawned cmd windows?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •