Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Support multiple axes per position in a chart

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for EXTJS-11625 in Pending.
  1. #1
    Sencha User Daniil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,018

    Default Support multiple axes per position in a chart

    It appears that a Chart supports the only axis per position as @mitchellsimoens stated here:
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...l=1#post949565

    However, having such a possibility is very essential for many developers:
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?270065
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?182851
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?194071
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?127687
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?142277

    The developers ask for such a possibility in these threads. I found them doing a quick search on the forums.

    Could you, please, create a ticket for that? Maybe, it would increase a chance for implementing it one day.
    Object.NET
    Frameworks and Tools for .NET Developers
    --------------------------------------------------
    Ext.NET - Ext JS for ASP.NET - Examples | Twitter
    Bridge.NET - Write C#. Run JavaScript! - Live | Twitter
    --------------------------------------------------

  2. #2
    Ext GWT Premium Member gdlm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    220

    Default

    I support that request wholeheartedly!

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    Thanks for the request! I have opened a feature request in our bug tracker.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member steffenk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Haan, Germany
    Posts
    2,675

    Default

    it does "work" but you see that it's calculated wrong. You see that right axis use wrong values, and the (lighter) serie is rendered outside graph area.

    Bildschirmfoto 2013-11-01 um 20.59.20.png
    vg Steffen
    --------------------------------------
    Release Manager of TYPO3 4.5

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,339

    Default

    Steffen, they want multiple axes per position as on this picture. You have two axes on both sides.

    Screen Shot 2013-11-01 at 3.27.29 PM.jpg


    Last edited by LesJ; 1 Nov 2013 at 12:30 PM. Reason: Add picture

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member steffenk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Haan, Germany
    Posts
    2,675

    Default

    ah i see - +1!
    vg Steffen
    --------------------------------------
    Release Manager of TYPO3 4.5

  7. #7
    Sencha User Daniil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,018

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steffenk View Post
    it does "work" but you see that it's calculated wrong. You see that right axis use wrong values, and the (lighter) serie is rendered outside graph area.

    Bildschirmfoto 2013-11-01 um 20.59.20.png
    Yes, the axes might require explicit "maximum" settings in that case. As here:
    http://examples.ext.net/#/Chart/Line/Multiple_Axes/

    However, it might be not always possible.
    Object.NET
    Frameworks and Tools for .NET Developers
    --------------------------------------------------
    Ext.NET - Ext JS for ASP.NET - Examples | Twitter
    Bridge.NET - Write C#. Run JavaScript! - Live | Twitter
    --------------------------------------------------

  8. #8
    Ext Premium User
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Is there any progress on this? I don't wnt to purchase another package just for this one feature...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •