Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Sencha Cmd 3.1.1 - Error while building new theme

    You found a bug! We've classified it as SDKTOOLS-576 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    After lots of tests and two day i found the problem.
    As you can see only All person post this error from Turkey and using Turkish OS.

    I got same error on TR Windows, TR OSX, TR Ubuntu.
    When i try on an EN ubuntu and EN Windows it worked.

    I think it is about regional settings.

  2. #12
    Sales Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.

  3. #13
    Sales Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    12

    Default Quickfix:

    Hi,
    We had the same problems with a classroom training in Istanbul...

    For now, use the following quickfix:

    Change your localization settings from Turkey to English.
    (Formats, Location and System Locales (In windows, it's on the Administration tab).

    (it might require, that you generate your app (or workspace) with sencha cmd first,
    before generating themes / building apps)

  4. #14
    Sales Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Please see screenshot:
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #15

    Default

    I am looking at cmd 5 and I got the same issue. I tried your "quickfix" method but it doesn't work (actually I already use English (US) format)What can I do for this?

  6. #16
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I upgraded my cmd to V5.0 yesterday, and now I cant build my app, getting the same error. That quickfix does not help.

  7. #17
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ankara, Turkey
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Problem is still continue with Sencha Cmd v5.0.1.231. Also quick fix not working. We can't use Sencha Cmd.

  8. #18

    Default

    Unfortunately, we still have this problem. I tried on an Virtual Machine with another OS, it works ok, but it doesn't work with a Turkish OS. How can we handle this? Is there a way to get the source codes of these things to play around? If not, that means we can only ask for a patch to fix this

  9. #19
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Unfortunatly this problem still exists in Sencha Cmd v6.5.1.240. Can you add a note in the Sencha Cmd download page that Sencha Cmd is not compatable with Turkish Windows. http://i.imgur.com/rXOkhfk.png

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •