Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FF7, Firebug and EXT = unusable

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    113
    Answers
    2

    Exclamation FF7, Firebug and EXT = unusable

    Since upgrading to FF7 the well praised garbage collection makes firefox useless as a tool to develop and debug web applications. I use EXT JS on my application and during development I have to use Firebug sometimes. I know they say that it makes it very slow, but right now I have the effect that I just switch a EXT tab in my application, the GC starts, and FF does not respond for between 10 - 60 seconds, right away I try to click somewhere, boom, there is the GC again...

    Any suggestions?

    Also posted in Firebug and FF groups.

    Best,
    Kaja

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I use FF7 and Firebug during development of EXT JS, and haven't experienced the same issue. It's all working smoothly. Is your Firebug up to date? I use 1.8.3b1.

  3. #3
    Ext JS Premium Member burnnat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    418
    Answers
    42

    Default

    Same setup here, without an issue: FF7, Ext 4, and Firebug 1.8.3. Do you have any extensions for Firebug that could be causing problems? The only one I use is Firecookie.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    79
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Same here, no problems... FF7, FB 183, Illuminations, and YSlow. How do the extjs example's run in your setup? Running them could help you determine if it's your code or something screwy in your browser....

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    113
    Answers
    2

    Default

    I am no step closer to finding the solution. I upgraded to FB 1.9B3 yesterday and FF 7.0.1 today, which seems to help a little bit, but none the less, I experience regular hold ups. When I deactivate FB I havn't encountered anything, but only because I only can do it for like 5 minutes, then I have a problem that would require FB to check out

    Checking the Task Manager my FF consumes around 600 - 900MB of memory, I have a 4GB Centrino Duo Laptop.

    So as it seems to have gotten a little better with the update, I keep you guys posted, if I discover any clue to the whole mess, besides that my installation of FF might be quite trashed, as I first installed something around 2.5 and have upgraded since then

    Thanks for the tipps!

  6. #6
    Sencha User mschwartz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Peoples' Republic of California
    Posts
    2,061
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Chrome and Chrome Developer Tools (built-in) has always worked for me and I've never had any of the kinds of issues you describe.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •