Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tabpanel work properly only first time. Help!!

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Tabpanel work properly only first time. Help!!

    Hi everybody!!!

    I'm a newbie and i have a problem with a TabPanel.

    In my Tabpanel there are different panels, grids and forms.
    I try to describe the structure:

    Tabpanel
    |
    mainpanel
    |_________ centerpanel (card layout)___entriesmaipanel__ #grid & forms (cardlayout)
    |
    leftpanel
    |
    #1 grid
    #2 grid




    As you can see in the printscreen in attachement, i'd like click (rowclick) in a grid on the left side of the panel to display two forms and one grid in the right side of the panel contained in the tab.
    Everything works properly the first time, i can change tab and i have no problem.

    If i go back to the first tab, grid and forms are not displayed.
    Rowclick on the left side grid and nothing change.
    Even the second tab works no me.

    Please, could someone tells me why i have this problem?

    Thanks in advance
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Sencha User friend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    895

    Default

    I'm guessing that it's a layout problem. Can you provide a pared-down, functional code sample?

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks a lot Friend!!!

    In attachement the code sample.
    I tried to limit the code to the necessary
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Sencha User friend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    895

    Default

    On your 'refresh' method, I noticed that you issue a 'this.removeall()', then rebuild all of a tab's content. After rebuilding, I don't see a call to 'this.doLayout()'. Give that a try and see what you get.

    On a design related note, it seems like a lot of work to remove/readd all component on a tab during a refresh; couldn't you just tell the individual components to reload themselves?

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi Friend!

    I tried what you suggested me, unfortunately it doesn't solve the problem.

    Searching a solutions I probably found the cause of this curious bug.
    Infact passing from the TabA to the TabB, TabB become active and my grids and forms are displayed clicking on the panel on the left. Going back to the TabA the active tab remain the TabB, clicking on the left panel grid I can change the cards of the layout contained in the 'entriesmainpanel' but these are displayed in the TAbB instead the TabA.

    It means.... everytime I change Tab I have to activate the Tab I am clicking on?

    please help me, i'm becoming fool!!

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    49

    Default

    I am facing the same issue.

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium Member Zdeno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Do you have any working example on http://jsfiddle.net/ we can see? Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. fileuploadfield will not render properly 2nd time
    By vasion in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1 Feb 2010, 12:41 PM
  2. Ext.window doesnt work properly in IE
    By c_ankit in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7 Oct 2008, 11:27 PM
  3. ComboBox not loading properly first time
    By arich in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19 Jul 2008, 6:28 AM
  4. can't properly filter combo box the first time
    By cwolves in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18 Jun 2007, 6:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •