Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: up/down and shift key is not working in multiselect box

  1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    india Bangalore
    Posts
    186

    Default up/down and shift key is not working in multiselect box

    Hi...

    i can able to select multiple values by pressing ctrl key but
    i am not able to select more then one by pressing shift button and i am not able use up/down key...



    please help me regarding this... appreciate your help...

    THANKS

  2. #2
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Nottingham
    Posts
    30,890

    Default

    It works. Just see examples/grid/array-grid.html

  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    india Bangalore
    Posts
    186

    Default

    sorry i didnt get ....but here i am using multiselect ... so is there any configuration for key option in multiselect..
    like by pressing shift key selection ..
    thanks for your help...

  4. #4
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Nottingham
    Posts
    30,890

    Default

    It just works. What else can I say?

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    india Bangalore
    Posts
    186

    Default

    In that array grid multiselect attribute is not used.....

    please look at this example here i want use down key option... i mean by pressing down key the selection should go down..

    ext-3.2.1/examples/multiselect/multiselect-demo.html

    thanks for help

  6. #6
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Nottingham
    Posts
    30,890

    Default

    Right. Well why did you say "SelectionModel not working with grid" then?

    MultiSelect encapsulates a DataView. DataView does not have a SelectionModel.

    Whether it should is another question.

    I think it should, with the same interface (plus its own extras) as Ext.grid.AbtractSelectionModel.

    But this is where we are today, and DataView doesn't do what you want.

  7. #7
    Ext User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    india Bangalore
    Posts
    186

    Default

    sorry for posting thread wrongly...
    but i didnt get u properly ... can u please make it little elaborate ..weather i can make it or not in multiselect...

    Thanks a lot for your help

  8. #8
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Nottingham
    Posts
    30,890

    Default

    MultiSelect uses a DataView.

    Clear so far?

    DataView doesn't currently do what you want.

    I've opened discussion with the Ext dev team about implementing a common selection method for DataViews/Grids/whatevers which does all kinds of selection. But that's for the future.

    For now, you will have to write a plugin to do what you want.

  9. #9
    Ext User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    india Bangalore
    Posts
    186

    Default

    thanks for everything animal..... one more help..
    can u please tell me how and which plugin i should use...please
    like any example ..

  10. #10
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Nottingham
    Posts
    30,890

    Default

    You will have to write one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. grid.SelectionModel.selectRecords not working?
    By ghendricks in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Feb 2008, 10:33 AM
  2. grid selectionModel.selectAll()
    By papasi in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10 Apr 2007, 5:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •