PDA

View Full Version : FF: Popup Menu Position



moshe
30 Jul 2008, 4:14 AM
Hi

This popup menu displays in the top-left corner of the screen in FF2. IE6,IE7,FF3 All popup over the split menu button in the top-right corner.


searchMenu = new Ext.menu.Menu({
id: 'searchMenu',
items:
[
new Ext.menu.CheckItem({
text: 'My Docs',
group: 'scope',
id: 'my_docs',
hideOnClick: false,
checkHandler: scopeSelect
}),
new Ext.menu.CheckItem({
text: 'Current Node',
group: 'scope',
id: 'current_node',
hideOnClick: false,
disabled: true,
checkHandler: scopeSelect
}),
new Ext.menu.CheckItem({
text: 'Current Node and Below',
group: 'scope',
id: 'current_node_recurse',
hideOnClick: false,
disabled: true,
checkHandler: scopeSelect
}),
new Ext.menu.CheckItem({
text: 'All Nodes',
group: 'scope',
hideOnClick: false,
checked: true,
id: 'all_nodes',
checkHandler: scopeSelect
}),
'-',
new Ext.menu.CheckItem({
text: 'Attachment Text',
id:'attachment_text',
hideOnClick: false,
handler: handleCheck
}),
new Ext.menu.CheckItem({
text: 'Document Text ',
id:'document_text',
hideOnClick: false,
handler: handleCheck
}),
new Ext.menu.CheckItem({
text: 'Indexes',
checked: true,
id: 'doc_indexes',
hideOnClick: false,
handler: handleCheck
}),
'-',
{text: 'Advanced Search', handler: show_advancedSearchDialog}
]
});

var menuButton = new Ext.Toolbar.MenuButton({
id: 'quickSearch',
handler: doQuickSearch,
cls: 'x-btn-text-icon search',
menu : searchMenu
});

VinylFox
30 Jul 2008, 6:22 AM
I just tested your code in FF2, and it works fine.

Typically this kind of thing will happen when you have duplicate id's on the page.

Check your code/html to see that your not using the id 'searchMenu' anywhere else.

moshe
30 Jul 2008, 7:08 AM
thanks I had a hidden form call 'quickSearch'