PDA

View Full Version : Intellisense performance



C.Parcell
26 Feb 2016, 8:00 AM
I (and my team members) are having a problem using this plugin. So much so, we have had to disable it. The performance of Intellisense is horrible. I am typing within single/double quotes and I am getting a character every 2-5 seconds.

Is there work being done to optimize performance? Are we the only ones having this issue? Anyone not having this issue, is there something configured or other that allows you to have better performance?

Thanks ahead of time. :)

Mark.Brocato
26 Feb 2016, 4:17 PM
We are definitely concerned with improving performance. Would you be able to share your source code with us? It would be immensely helpful if I could run it locally with a debugger.

Mark.Brocato
26 Feb 2016, 7:24 PM
Also, can you confirm that you are running plugin version 6.0.2? There were some significant performance improvements in that release.

C.Parcell
29 Feb 2016, 6:01 AM
Yes, using 6.0.2.

Unfortunately I can not provide the source code.

I would be happy to test RCs on my end thou.

Bechard101
7 Jul 2016, 11:34 AM
Please see my thread and let me know if it resolves for you too. https://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?311951-Visual-Studio-2015-Enterprise-Crashing-When-Sencha-Plugin-Enabled-for-Project&p=1139156#post1139156