PDA

View Full Version : Works perfectly in Windows, can't open it on a Mac



patrickrs
4 Aug 2015, 10:28 AM
I installed the beta on my work laptop, which is running Windows 7. Both the installation and use of the program were exactly as expected. I saw none of the issues that plagued me during the early release.

When I tried to install it on my Mac, the program installer opened and the program seemed to install, with one exception: the dock icon was a question mark instead of the Sencha icon. Trying to run the program from the program folder resulted in an error message.

The Mac is an older one, circa 2010 or so, but it is running OS X Yosemite and the latest JVM. Is Sencha Inspector not compatible with older Macs?

Here is most of the info from the Apple error report:

Process: SenchaInspector [2898]
Path: /Applications/Sencha Inspector/SenchaInspector.app/Contents/MacOS/SenchaInspector
Identifier: com.sencha.senchainspector
Version: ???
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]
Responsible: SenchaInspector [2898]
Date/Time: 2015-08-03 21:09:39.989 -0400
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.10.4 (14E46)
Report Version: 11
Anonymous UUID: 09A4D490-19DA-B407-A9D0-719EFEF2E83C
Time Awake Since Boot: 500 seconds
Crashed Thread: 0
Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000

Application Specific Information:
dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

Dyld Error Message:
Library not loaded: @rpath/Mantle.framework/Mantle
Referenced from: /Applications/Sencha Inspector/SenchaInspector.app/Contents/MacOS/SenchaInspector
Reason: image not found

Binary Images:
0x7fff61dd9000 - 0x7fff61e0f837 dyld (353.2.1) <72A99D0F-0B56-3938-ABC5-67A0F33757C4> /usr/lib/dyld
0x7fff891f1000 - 0x7fff893a1ff3 com.apple.QuartzCore (1.10 - 361.19) <F815B60E-75E3-3263-BE93-27A49882CF58> /System/Library/Frameworks/QuartzCore.framework/Versions/A/QuartzCore
0x7fff8e135000 - 0x7fff8e135fff com.apple.Carbon (154 - 157) <9BF51672-1684-3FDE-A561-FC59A2864EF8> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon

Model: MacBook5,2, BootROM MB52.0088.B05, 2 processors, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.13 GHz, 4 GB, SMC 1.38f5
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M, NVIDIA GeForce 9400M, PCI, 256 MB
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 2 GB, DDR2 SDRAM, 800 MHz, 0x7F7F7F7FB0000000, 0x4F435A324D38303032472020202020202020
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 2 GB, DDR2 SDRAM, 800 MHz, 0x7F7F7F7FB0000000, 0x4F435A324D38303032472020202020202020

arthurakay
4 Aug 2015, 12:06 PM
Is your older Mac 32bit?

Sencha Inspector uses a Chromium-based runtime for its shell, which I believe demands a 64bit machine (for OSX). So if older Macs aren't 64bit, that would be a problem I suppose.

If that's not your particular problem, I'd have to dig more deeply into the errors you provided. But thanks for the extra details!

patrickrs
6 Aug 2015, 11:20 AM
Nope, I just checked...my Mac is 64-bit.

arthurakay
6 Aug 2015, 12:40 PM
This is a long shot, but I see there is a space in your folder "Sencha Inspector" under /Applications/ -- can you remove that space ("SenchaInspector")?

I'd like to rule out that being a simple problem first :-)

patrickrs
12 Aug 2015, 4:50 AM
Yes, indeed...that was the problem! When I install the Inspector, my Mac asks me where I want to install it and provides a default location (which I assumed I shouldn't touch, unless I was changing which disk to install it on).

Part of that suggested default location is the name of the folder, which is 'Sencha Inspector', with a space between the words. When I reinstalled and removed the space between the words, Inspector opened fine (though the program still can't resolve the location of the dock icon unless I manually drag a shortcut from the Applications folder to the dock).

Is this a problem with the installer, or with the way Mac suggests installation directories? (I am more experienced using the Windows platform, so the workings of the Mac OS are still a bit of a mystery to me...especially when something goes awry).

Thanks!

arthurakay
12 Aug 2015, 5:18 AM
Might be a bug on our end, though if you're the first (and only) person to report this it could just be on your end. I'll double-check the installer for the next release just to be sure.