PDA

View Full Version : field set css - doesn't surround fields in firefox



wisecounselor
23 Nov 2007, 1:02 PM
I am create a new Ext.Window with a single item, a new Ext.FormPanel

Inside the form panel I create a field set, but the field set border doesn't surround the fields for some reason in firefox.

see it here (click New - Test Form on menu bar)

http://216.119.235.161:8080/itracker/#

perhaps my modified version of the example border layout is screwed up or something. I created the center region with an id of 'mdi' and render my windows to this element, maybe this isn't good. Here is my viewport code:



var viewport = new Ext.Viewport({
layout:'border',
items:[
new Ext.BoxComponent({ // raw
region:'north',
el: 'north',
height:32,
items: [ tb ]
}),{
region:'south',
contentEl: 'south',
split:true,
height: 50,
minSize: 50,
maxSize: 50,
collapsible: true,
title:'Status',
margins:'0 0 0 0'
},{
region:'west',
id:'west-panel',
title:'Navigation',
split:true,
width: 200,
minSize: 175,
maxSize: 400,
collapsible: true,
margins:'0 0 0 5',
layout:'accordion',
layoutConfig:{
animate:true
},
items: [{
contentEl: 'west',
title:'Navigation',
border:false,
iconCls:'nav'
},{
title:'Settings',
html:'<p>Some settings in here.</p>',
border:false,
iconCls:'settings'
}]
},{
region: 'center',
id: 'mdi',
contentEl: 'center',
margins:'5 0 0 0',
//width: 600,
cls: 'tttt'
}
]
});
});

efege
23 Nov 2007, 1:13 PM
Give layout: 'fit' to the container of the FieldSet.

wisecounselor
23 Nov 2007, 1:43 PM
The container of the fieldset is the FormPanel that is also contained by a ext.Window, I made the FormPanel layout: 'fit', doesn't change anythingn

efege
23 Nov 2007, 1:59 PM
Strange... I'm sure I had tested it twice here, with success. Now I could not reproduce my "solution", so I tried the other trick to fix height problems: add autoHeight: true to the FieldSet. The fieldset border now encloses all the fields.

wisecounselor
23 Nov 2007, 2:04 PM
Thanks, how did you know to try that.

I also found that different document type definitions affect IE but not Firefox.

Anyway, this worked for me, thanks so much.